Answers.Com - Info answers.com

answers.com receives about 236,500 unique visitors and 463,540 (1.96 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,990.29/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,794,336.06. According to Alexa Traffic Rank answers.com is ranked number 2,108 in the world and 0.0473% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Lindon, UT, 84042, United States and links to network IP address 192.41.64.63.

About - answers.com

This free reference tool from Answers.com can look up quick answers in a range of authoritative sources, while you're working with any application.
How did answers.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is answers.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
236,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
7,095,000
Daily Pageviews:
463,540 (1.96 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,108 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0473% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 38.4%45.0%1208
India 13.5%11.9%1325
Philippines 6.7%6.5%167
China 6.5%5.6%4102
United Kingdom 3.6%3.1%2428
Australia 2.5%2.0%1429
Nigeria 2.3%2.2%649
South Africa 2.1%2.0%813
Pakistan 2.0%1.8%974
Canada 1.9%1.6%2651
Japan 1.1%0.8%15243
Germany 1.0%1.0%9305
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.6%5504
France 0.7%0.8%10289
Angola 0.7%0.5%2258
Bangladesh 0.6%0.5%1517
Malaysia 0.6%0.5%2274
Hong Kong 0.6%0.5%2375
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.5%2965
Singapore 0.5%0.4%2387

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
answers.com
99.76%98.57%1.59
wiki.answers.com
1.31%1.38%1.7
OTHER
0%0.05%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush answers.com
Domain:
  answers.com
Rank:
  616
Organic Keywords:
  2,406,053
Organic Traffic:
  3,980,523
Organic Cost:
  $1,038,404.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  85
Page Authority:
  65
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
33,856
Total Backlinks:
  113,288,672
Follow Links:
  100,866,713
Nofollow Links:
  12,421,959
Referring Domains:
  65,089
Referring IPs:
  54,697

How socially engaged is answers.com?

Facebook:
  147,080
Google +:
  10,111
Linkedin:
  51
Stumbles:
  89,705
Buffer:
  68
Pins:
  1

How much answers.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,990.29
Monthly Revenue:
$89,708.70
Yearly Revenue:
$1,091,455.85
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 208,593$2,392.56
United Kingdom 14,370$89.52
India 55,161$88.26
China 25,958$80.21
Australia 9,271$69.81
Canada 7,417$51.99
Philippines 30,130$48.81
South Africa 9,271$40.88
Nigeria 10,198$26.72
Germany 4,635$22.39
France 3,708$17.43
Japan 3,708$11.87
Pakistan 8,344$8.84
Hong Kong 2,318$8.00
Malaysia 2,318$7.02
Korea, Republic of 2,781$6.45
Angola 2,318$6.19
Singapore 1,854$5.54
Saudi Arabia 2,318$4.68
Bangladesh 2,318$3.11

How much money do answers.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$527.85
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$15,835.36
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$192,663.54
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
71,051
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,131,542
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
25,933,765
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 37,547$430.66
India 15,445$24.71
United Kingdom 2,299$14.32
Australia 1,854$13.96
Canada 1,854$13.00
China 3,375$10.43
Germany 1,344$6.49
Philippines 2,109$3.42
Pakistan 2,670$2.83
France 408$1.92
Singapore 538$1.61
Saudi Arabia 487$0.98
South Africa 185$0.82
Hong Kong 232$0.80
Malaysia 185$0.56
Nigeria 204$0.53
Japan 111$0.36
Korea, Republic of 111$0.26
Angola 46$0.12
Bangladesh 46$0.06

How much is answers.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,794,336.06

Where is answers.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
192.41.64.63
ASN:
AS32526 
ISP:
Answers Corporation 
Server Location:
Lindon
UT
84042
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 192.41.64.63

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does answers.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2276 ms) 35 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js
http://rxs.answcdn.com/modules/ad/config/setup.js
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js
http://rxs.answcdn.com/includes/head_ra.cjs
http://snipjs.answcdn.com/static/adsnip.js
http://rxs.answcdn.com/compactor.chjs?page=index%2Findex&r=1-2524-0&list=UW2AqVL9uLjEqEVAoT2rZmFxQ%2FNW6%2FluQCNi9tv9xqyippop82cMxhJB68cV9QorGFmxAmfBsXStXyjnY0ofEGsd***amwaFXQouIHyDQGDGVg2a4uYfkksPKiKpi613qAUY42wEPFjIcu6vPF5o6x7vVf1avsd0u2YERJUFtmJWaKUXZ7WfTqKJo1q4AysiIhUGq539ybpgKrMVDyYk%2FCERaK08MGSWfM9h2iQXcGWM2tqxeip1Xk4bljrTw1RhW%2FQPaWwZZIeooRb9PHrTOj8lovFHfumE2OWLhU35YsrNbNrwAgejymyfj1TtniId28XzBlbFooxQAxm4%2FAkQkxR18emv7SPeiurbHJa8gRlmwOSu1yqKG4BMx9jaToz8UEN%2FTb%2F6TZH5llVIXM2b5bD4x9ZzR%2FxNjfybI%2FIs38Qq2rbaw9pPYnYI3k1RjiFrzy58GDjC7cMIbMd4awhSpOpSCjQBj9Y%2FH%2FA2z%2F%2BWomMeOIKBBMMyvwcSNn63JsQ839h02EfcFPbqBQnGmSIi1dVC30vEZv64nOowH8YWvmQdtQ4t0b3gWKNOjy7FkqJdtK6GDziJzLgXzmvaEIV7T8fDK8GgZC5AQrTpEphRVIg5qb18A43hJpVZcXdyuUb1jXhW1EsPrwKJnX0rbRsiRy5zABT%2B9ka2yGFG521%2FjSsLcI8nsu7vzrh4qIqY%2FuQXwnMAFP72RrbKsNwJ0q7j70SSR82W4%2F***BqflDkwHfehK7PIxwqlX33FnOVN1ZTLEIgUZLZYaI9x6aAfZpgZrEEqn5Q5MB33oS1xegdy0iJlZtQ4t0b3gWKBo03bo5hJhGVaBFt%2BZFvi%2BvaAX5nDBmAAtCfl%2FoNJLw7L%2FIgGBwUzO7c0Ikd4N9Bah5dTvusqA4MAqgmAbwKDbFY1incKUM46C3I8%2FaQw5L0UvobpbqeSeEA%2F3auCH3fWl4KVE857P7WcF1eHUH%2F0qtCLhMIF%2FARHzvLMY7k%2FOP5KEVtFcR1G%2FQaZp3jAL4xA43s7MgwhwYi***HO%2FHjL5eYig3cAlacCJcyjx7PPLFnWJWEhVue93JtYlvE5brxDM38Kbl9VkAAlFKahOjBRiVCmRCgjpDPBg%3D%3D&site=vAr6jQdQVrU%2A
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://rxs.answcdn.com/compactor.ccss?page=index%2Findex&r=1-2524-0&list=UW2AqVL9uLjEqEVAoT2rZmFxQ%2FNW6%2FluQCNi9tv9xqyippop82cMxhJB68cV9QorGFmxAmfBsXStXyjnY0ofEGsd***amwaFXQouIHyDQGDGVg2a4uYfkksPKiKpi613qAUY42wEPFjIcu6vPF5o6x7vVf1avsd0u2YERJUFtmJWaKUXZ7WfTqKJo1q4AysiIhUGq539ybpgKrMVDyYk%2FCERaK08MGSWfM9h2iQXcGWM2tqxeip1Xk4bljrTw1RhW%2FQPaWwZZIeooRb9PHrTOj8lovFHfumE2OWLhU35YsrNbNrwAgejymyfj1TtniId28XzBlbFooxQAxm4%2FAkQkxR18emv7SPeiurbHJa8gRlmwOSu1yqKG4BMx9jaToz8UEN%2FTb%2F6TZH5llVIXM2b5bD4x9ZzR%2FxNjfybI%2FIs38Qq2rbaw9pPYnYI3k1RjiFrzy58GDjC7cMIbMd4awhSpOpSCjQBj9Y%2FH%2FA2z%2F%2BWomMeOIKBBMMyvwcSNn63JsQ839h02EfcFPbqBQnGmSIi1dVC30vEZv64nOowH8YWvmQdtQ4t0b3gWKNOjy7FkqJdtK6GDziJzLgXzmvaEIV7T8fDK8GgZC5AQrTpEphRVIg5qb18A43hJpVZcXdyuUb1jXhW1EsPrwKJnX0rbRsiRy5zABT%2B9ka2yGFG521%2FjSsLcI8nsu7vzrh4qIqY%2FuQXwnMAFP72RrbKsNwJ0q7j70SSR82W4%2F***BqflDkwHfehK7PIxwqlX33FnOVN1ZTLEIgUZLZYaI9x6aAfZpgZrEEqn5Q5MB33oS1xegdy0iJlZtQ4t0b3gWKBo03bo5hJhGVaBFt%2BZFvi%2BvaAX5nDBmAAtCfl%2FoNJLw7L%2FIgGBwUzO7c0Ikd4N9Bah5dTvusqA4MAqgmAbwKDbFY1incKUM46C3I8%2FaQw5L0UvobpbqeSeEA%2F3auCH3fWl4KVE857P7WcF1eHUH%2F0qtCLhMIF%2FARHzvLMY7k%2FOP5KEVtFcR1G%2FQaZp3jAL4xA43s7MgwhwYi***HO%2FHjL5eYig3cAlacCJcyjx7PPLFnWJWEhVue93JtYlvE5brxDM38Kbl9VkAAlFKahOjBRiVCmRCgjpDPBg%3D%3D&site=vAr6jQdQVrU%2A&selective_css=1

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ad.sxp.smartclip.net/img/trpx.gif (expiration not specified)
http://cotads.adscale.de/ads/pixel/1by1.png (expiration not specified)
http://lijit2waycm.netmng.com/blank.gif (expiration not specified)
http://rxs.answcdn.com/modules/ad/config/setup.js (expiration not specified)
http://rxs.answcdn.com/modules/ad/prebid/js/0.19.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://admaym.com/UserMatch.ashx?bidderid=45&bidderuid=be09599a-6d80-4900-97db-3d438ca3b68b (1 second)
http://snipjs.answcdn.com/static/adsnip.js (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-PBWWB4 (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://rxs.answcdn.com/compactor.ccss?page=index%2Findex&r=1-2524-0&list=UW2AqVL9uLjEqEVAoT2rZmFxQ%2FNW6%2FluQCNi9tv9xqyippop82cMxhJB68cV9QorGFmxAmfBsXStXyjnY0ofEGsd***amwaFXQouIHyDQGDGVg2a4uYfkksPKiKpi613qAUY42wEPFjIcu6vPF5o6x7vVf1avsd0u2YERJUFtmJWaKUXZ7WfTqKJo1q4AysiIhUGq539ybpgKrMVDyYk%2FCERaK08MGSWfM9h2iQXcGWM2tqxeip1Xk4bljrTw1RhW%2FQPaWwZZIeooRb9PHrTOj8lovFHfumE2OWLhU35YsrNbNrwAgejymyfj1TtniId28XzBlbFooxQAxm4%2FAkQkxR18emv7SPeiurbHJa8gRlmwOSu1yqKG4BMx9jaToz8UEN%2FTb%2F6TZH5llVIXM2b5bD4x9ZzR%2FxNjfybI%2FIs38Qq2rbaw9pPYnYI3k1RjiFrzy58GDjC7cMIbMd4awhSpOpSCjQBj9Y%2FH%2FA2z%2F%2BWomMeOIKBBMMyvwcSNn63JsQ839h02EfcFPbqBQnGmSIi1dVC30vEZv64nOowH8YWvmQdtQ4t0b3gWKNOjy7FkqJdtK6GDziJzLgXzmvaEIV7T8fDK8GgZC5AQrTpEphRVIg5qb18A43hJpVZcXdyuUb1jXhW1EsPrwKJnX0rbRsiRy5zABT%2B9ka2yGFG521%2FjSsLcI8nsu7vzrh4qIqY%2FuQXwnMAFP72RrbKsNwJ0q7j70SSR82W4%2F***BqflDkwHfehK7PIxwqlX33FnOVN1ZTLEIgUZLZYaI9x6aAfZpgZrEEqn5Q5MB33oS1xegdy0iJlZtQ4t0b3gWKBo03bo5hJhGVaBFt%2BZFvi%2BvaAX5nDBmAAtCfl%2FoNJLw7L%2FIgGBwUzO7c0Ikd4N9Bah5dTvusqA4MAqgmAbwKDbFY1incKUM46C3I8%2FaQw5L0UvobpbqeSeEA%2F3auCH3fWl4KVE857P7WcF1eHUH%2F0qtCLhMIF%2FARHzvLMY7k%2FOP5KEVtFcR1G%2FQaZp3jAL4xA43s7MgwhwYi***HO%2FHjL5eYig3cAlacCJcyjx7PPLFnWJWEhVue93JtYlvE5brxDM38Kbl9VkAAlFKahOjBRiVCmRCgjpDPBg%3D%3D&site=vAr6jQdQVrU%2A&selective_css=1 (60 minutes)
http://rxs.answcdn.com/compactor.chjs?page=index%2Findex&r=1-2524-0&list=UW2AqVL9uLjEqEVAoT2rZmFxQ%2FNW6%2FluQCNi9tv9xqyippop82cMxhJB68cV9QorGFmxAmfBsXStXyjnY0ofEGsd***amwaFXQouIHyDQGDGVg2a4uYfkksPKiKpi613qAUY42wEPFjIcu6vPF5o6x7vVf1avsd0u2YERJUFtmJWaKUXZ7WfTqKJo1q4AysiIhUGq539ybpgKrMVDyYk%2FCERaK08MGSWfM9h2iQXcGWM2tqxeip1Xk4bljrTw1RhW%2FQPaWwZZIeooRb9PHrTOj8lovFHfumE2OWLhU35YsrNbNrwAgejymyfj1TtniId28XzBlbFooxQAxm4%2FAkQkxR18emv7SPeiurbHJa8gRlmwOSu1yqKG4BMx9jaToz8UEN%2FTb%2F6TZH5llVIXM2b5bD4x9ZzR%2FxNjfybI%2FIs38Qq2rbaw9pPYnYI3k1RjiFrzy58GDjC7cMIbMd4awhSpOpSCjQBj9Y%2FH%2FA2z%2F%2BWomMeOIKBBMMyvwcSNn63JsQ839h02EfcFPbqBQnGmSIi1dVC30vEZv64nOowH8YWvmQdtQ4t0b3gWKNOjy7FkqJdtK6GDziJzLgXzmvaEIV7T8fDK8GgZC5AQrTpEphRVIg5qb18A43hJpVZcXdyuUb1jXhW1EsPrwKJnX0rbRsiRy5zABT%2B9ka2yGFG521%2FjSsLcI8nsu7vzrh4qIqY%2FuQXwnMAFP72RrbKsNwJ0q7j70SSR82W4%2F***BqflDkwHfehK7PIxwqlX33FnOVN1ZTLEIgUZLZYaI9x6aAfZpgZrEEqn5Q5MB33oS1xegdy0iJlZtQ4t0b3gWKBo03bo5hJhGVaBFt%2BZFvi%2BvaAX5nDBmAAtCfl%2FoNJLw7L%2FIgGBwUzO7c0Ikd4N9Bah5dTvusqA4MAqgmAbwKDbFY1incKUM46C3I8%2FaQw5L0UvobpbqeSeEA%2F3auCH3fWl4KVE857P7WcF1eHUH%2F0qtCLhMIF%2FARHzvLMY7k%2FOP5KEVtFcR1G%2FQaZp3jAL4xA43s7MgwhwYi***HO%2FHjL5eYig3cAlacCJcyjx7PPLFnWJWEhVue93JtYlvE5brxDM38Kbl9VkAAlFKahOjBRiVCmRCgjpDPBg%3D%3D&site=vAr6jQdQVrU%2A (60 minutes)
http://rxs.answcdn.com/compactor.cjs?page=index%2Findex&r=1-2524-0&list=UW2AqVL9uLjEqEVAoT2rZmFxQ%2FNW6%2FluQCNi9tv9xqyippop82cMxhJB68cV9QorGFmxAmfBsXStXyjnY0ofEGsd***amwaFXQouIHyDQGDGVg2a4uYfkksPKiKpi613qAUY42wEPFjIcu6vPF5o6x7vVf1avsd0u2YERJUFtmJWaKUXZ7WfTqKJo1q4AysiIhUGq539ybpgKrMVDyYk%2FCERaK08MGSWfM9h2iQXcGWM2tqxeip1Xk4bljrTw1RhW%2FQPaWwZZIeooRb9PHrTOj8lovFHfumE2OWLhU35YsrNbNrwAgejymyfj1TtniId28XzBlbFooxQAxm4%2FAkQkxR18emv7SPeiurbHJa8gRlmwOSu1yqKG4BMx9jaToz8UEN%2FTb%2F6TZH5llVIXM2b5bD4x9ZzR%2FxNjfybI%2FIs38Qq2rbaw9pPYnYI3k1RjiFrzy58GDjC7cMIbMd4awhSpOpSCjQBj9Y%2FH%2FA2z%2F%2BWomMeOIKBBMMyvwcSNn63JsQ839h02EfcFPbqBQnGmSIi1dVC30vEZv64nOowH8YWvmQdtQ4t0b3gWKNOjy7FkqJdtK6GDziJzLgXzmvaEIV7T8fDK8GgZC5AQrTpEphRVIg5qb18A43hJpVZcXdyuUb1jXhW1EsPrwKJnX0rbRsiRy5zABT%2B9ka2yGFG521%2FjSsLcI8nsu7vzrh4qIqY%2FuQXwnMAFP72RrbKsNwJ0q7j70SSR82W4%2F***BqflDkwHfehK7PIxwqlX33FnOVN1ZTLEIgUZLZYaI9x6aAfZpgZrEEqn5Q5MB33oS1xegdy0iJlZtQ4t0b3gWKBo03bo5hJhGVaBFt%2BZFvi%2BvaAX5nDBmAAtCfl%2FoNJLw7L%2FIgGBwUzO7c0Ikd4N9Bah5dTvusqA4MAqgmAbwKDbFY1incKUM46C3I8%2FaQw5L0UvobpbqeSeEA%2F3auCH3fWl4KVE857P7WcF1eHUH%2F0qtCLhMIF%2FARHzvLMY7k%2FOP5KEVtFcR1G%2FQaZp3jAL4xA43s7MgwhwYi***HO%2FHjL5eYig3cAlacCJcyjx7PPLFnWJWEhVue93JtYlvE5brxDM38Kbl9VkAAlFKahOjBRiVCmRCgjpDPBg%3D%3D&site=vAr6jQdQVrU%2A (60 minutes)
http://stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js (2 hours)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1044.min.js (2 hours)
http://cdn.spotxcdn.com/media/thumbs/pixel/pixel.gif (9.7 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 15KiB (24% reduction).

Minifying http://rxs.answcdn.com/compactor.cjs?page=index%2Findex&r=1-2524-0&list=UW2AqVL9uLjEqEVAoT2rZmFxQ%2FNW6%2FluQCNi9tv9xqyippop82cMxhJB68cV9QorGFmxAmfBsXStXyjnY0ofEGsd***amwaFXQouIHyDQGDGVg2a4uYfkksPKiKpi613qAUY42wEPFjIcu6vPF5o6x7vVf1avsd0u2YERJUFtmJWaKUXZ7WfTqKJo1q4AysiIhUGq539ybpgKrMVDyYk%2FCERaK08MGSWfM9h2iQXcGWM2tqxeip1Xk4bljrTw1RhW%2FQPaWwZZIeooRb9PHrTOj8lovFHfumE2OWLhU35YsrNbNrwAgejymyfj1TtniId28XzBlbFooxQAxm4%2FAkQkxR18emv7SPeiurbHJa8gRlmwOSu1yqKG4BMx9jaToz8UEN%2FTb%2F6TZH5llVIXM2b5bD4x9ZzR%2FxNjfybI%2FIs38Qq2rbaw9pPYnYI3k1RjiFrzy58GDjC7cMIbMd4awhSpOpSCjQBj9Y%2FH%2FA2z%2F%2BWomMeOIKBBMMyvwcSNn63JsQ839h02EfcFPbqBQnGmSIi1dVC30vEZv64nOowH8YWvmQdtQ4t0b3gWKNOjy7FkqJdtK6GDziJzLgXzmvaEIV7T8fDK8GgZC5AQrTpEphRVIg5qb18A43hJpVZcXdyuUb1jXhW1EsPrwKJnX0rbRsiRy5zABT%2B9ka2yGFG521%2FjSsLcI8nsu7vzrh4qIqY%2FuQXwnMAFP72RrbKsNwJ0q7j70SSR82W4%2F***BqflDkwHfehK7PIxwqlX33FnOVN1ZTLEIgUZLZYaI9x6aAfZpgZrEEqn5Q5MB33oS1xegdy0iJlZtQ4t0b3gWKBo03bo5hJhGVaBFt%2BZFvi%2BvaAX5nDBmAAtCfl%2FoNJLw7L%2FIgGBwUzO7c0Ikd4N9Bah5dTvusqA4MAqgmAbwKDbFY1incKUM46C3I8%2FaQw5L0UvobpbqeSeEA%2F3auCH3fWl4KVE857P7WcF1eHUH%2F0qtCLhMIF%2FARHzvLMY7k%2FOP5KEVtFcR1G%2FQaZp3jAL4xA43s7MgwhwYi***HO%2FHjL5eYig3cAlacCJcyjx7PPLFnWJWEhVue93JtYlvE5brxDM38Kbl9VkAAlFKahOjBRiVCmRCgjpDPBg%3D%3D&site=vAr6jQdQVrU%2A could save 11KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://snipjs.answcdn.com/static/adsnip.js could save 1.7KiB (23% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://rxs.answcdn.com/compactor.chjs?page=index%2Findex&r=1-2524-0&list=UW2AqVL9uLjEqEVAoT2rZmFxQ%2FNW6%2FluQCNi9tv9xqyippop82cMxhJB68cV9QorGFmxAmfBsXStXyjnY0ofEGsd***amwaFXQouIHyDQGDGVg2a4uYfkksPKiKpi613qAUY42wEPFjIcu6vPF5o6x7vVf1avsd0u2YERJUFtmJWaKUXZ7WfTqKJo1q4AysiIhUGq539ybpgKrMVDyYk%2FCERaK08MGSWfM9h2iQXcGWM2tqxeip1Xk4bljrTw1RhW%2FQPaWwZZIeooRb9PHrTOj8lovFHfumE2OWLhU35YsrNbNrwAgejymyfj1TtniId28XzBlbFooxQAxm4%2FAkQkxR18emv7SPeiurbHJa8gRlmwOSu1yqKG4BMx9jaToz8UEN%2FTb%2F6TZH5llVIXM2b5bD4x9ZzR%2FxNjfybI%2FIs38Qq2rbaw9pPYnYI3k1RjiFrzy58GDjC7cMIbMd4awhSpOpSCjQBj9Y%2FH%2FA2z%2F%2BWomMeOIKBBMMyvwcSNn63JsQ839h02EfcFPbqBQnGmSIi1dVC30vEZv64nOowH8YWvmQdtQ4t0b3gWKNOjy7FkqJdtK6GDziJzLgXzmvaEIV7T8fDK8GgZC5AQrTpEphRVIg5qb18A43hJpVZcXdyuUb1jXhW1EsPrwKJnX0rbRsiRy5zABT%2B9ka2yGFG521%2FjSsLcI8nsu7vzrh4qIqY%2FuQXwnMAFP72RrbKsNwJ0q7j70SSR82W4%2F***BqflDkwHfehK7PIxwqlX33FnOVN1ZTLEIgUZLZYaI9x6aAfZpgZrEEqn5Q5MB33oS1xegdy0iJlZtQ4t0b3gWKBo03bo5hJhGVaBFt%2BZFvi%2BvaAX5nDBmAAtCfl%2FoNJLw7L%2FIgGBwUzO7c0Ikd4N9Bah5dTvusqA4MAqgmAbwKDbFY1incKUM46C3I8%2FaQw5L0UvobpbqeSeEA%2F3auCH3fWl4KVE857P7WcF1eHUH%2F0qtCLhMIF%2FARHzvLMY7k%2FOP5KEVtFcR1G%2FQaZp3jAL4xA43s7MgwhwYi***HO%2FHjL5eYig3cAlacCJcyjx7PPLFnWJWEhVue93JtYlvE5brxDM38Kbl9VkAAlFKahOjBRiVCmRCgjpDPBg%3D%3D&site=vAr6jQdQVrU%2A could save 1.3KiB (21% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://rxs.answcdn.com/modules/ad/config/setup.js could save 977B (17% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button class="menu_toggle"></button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.ans…om/Q/FAQ/22836" class="category_name">Pokemon GO</a> and 25 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.ans…_mount_Olympus" class="continue_reading">(MORE)</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/Q/FAQ">Categories</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/Q/FAQ">Categories</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 6KiB (67% reduction).

Compressing http://file3.answcdn.com/answ-cld/image/facebook/w_80,h_80,c_fill,g_face:center,q_60,f_jpg/100001240224868.jpg could save 3KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://file1.answcdn.com/answ-cld/image/upload/w_80,h_80,c_fill,g_face:center,q_60,f_jpg/v1/tk/view/ugc/2/4/5/6/3/2456345621/4f91c2d7e1f4f6d2350890cdb13ce4b0710f7775.jpeg could save 3KiB (72% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.4KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.answers.com/ could save 4.4KiB (15% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 2.5KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=137711&s=137812&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.6KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://pixel.mathtag.com/sync/js?sync=auto&mm_bnc&mm_bct could save 893B (57% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Reference/Ask an Expert

What sites are related to answers.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Apache
Set-Cookie: adc=UT1; path=/; domain=.answers.com
Vary: Host,Accept-Encoding
Set-Cookie: wab_test=wab%3Dt8308; path=/; domain=.answers.com
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=vgmqoro911uehp0aq4c992hom1; path=/; domain=.answers.com
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: uvx=NTTO7iPVvqcPfhYM2mO-eh0vtBgRS5SKRNSZEynq3uOjm-YPUQzBG0X8bGoO_01G3aJjhT9subyV-5uIZWKmpUYhxlQO-o-kf_in1Ri2_CHOcsANvX5k8yIsUxILbF17WT-V_pA6zwLRQLg-ph6aG9KSMBYXqgLeYEENLOWsxn5Eble1QxvJLItRowwLq9NXFJKLBRK6mm2YTtKa9hMDbr4CTEiWPaQLH4pwjPOr-md8j6Mr45xQnasoZwBdSfN83QxsFl1X1Wt1Pn-aDBqzVTJkl49MSOoMrtKa9byk917LkgYMml40Yhs0Mw1f2uz4qf848EC-KAls7BWyzsphDyYOFYLE0My8I5y1U6wmBJg%2A; expires=Sat, 21-Aug-2027 00:00:00 GMT; Max-Age=315513604; path=/
Set-Cookie: mode_id=10002; path=/; domain=.answers.com
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerrx-web_pool=118032394.20480.0000; expires=Mon, 21-Aug-2017 05:49:56 GMT; path=/; Httponly
Content-Length: 167571
Date: Mon, 21 Aug 2017 05:19:56 GMT
X-Varnish: 194473862
Age: 0
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
Expires: Tue, 16 Jan 2001 00:00:00 GMT
Cache-Control: private, must-revalidate, s-maxage=0, max-age=0

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 300
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 300
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300
A 192.41.64.63 300
SOA 300
Mname ns1.p30.dynect.net
Rname dcadmin.answers.com
Serial Number 2017082901
Refresh 1200
Retry 300
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns3.p30.dynect.net 2862
NS ns4.p30.dynect.net 2862
NS ns2.p30.dynect.net 2862
NS ns1.p30.dynect.net 2862

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 1 months 21 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: ANSWERS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1072773_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-05T16:00:55Z
Creation Date: 1996-05-20T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-12-11T05:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status:
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Answers Corporation
Registrant Organization: Answers Corporation
Registrant Street: ***5 DELMAR BLVD STE 300
Registrant City: SAINT LOUIS
Registrant State/Province: MO
Registrant Postal Code: 63130-4544
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3146642010
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6465024778
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Admin, Domain
Admin Organization: Answers Corporation
Admin Street: ***5 Delmar Blvd
Admin City: Saint Louis
Admin State/Province: MO
Admin Postal Code: 63130
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3146642010
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.3147211811
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Admin, Domain
Tech Organization: Answers Corporation
Tech Street: ***5 Delmar Blvd
Tech City: Saint Louis
Tech State/Province: MO
Tech Postal Code: 63130
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3146642010
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.3147211811
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P30.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-21T05:19:58Z <<<


The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: ANSWERS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1072773_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-24T18:57:04Z
Creation Date: 1996-05-20T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-12-11T17:46:50Z
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P30.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-21T05:19:46Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 23 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
answers.com widget